Skip to Content
Ridgeback Defense Rhino X Inconel Suppressor, 5.56, 5", HUB, Raw

Price:

$ 695.00


Ridgeback Defense Rhino X Inconel Suppressor, 5.56, 5", HUB, FDE
Ridgeback Defense Rhino X Inconel Suppressor, 5.56, 5", HUB, FDE
$ 695.00
$ 695.00
Ridgeback Defense Sahara 300 Titanium Suppressor, 300 BLK, 6.75", HUB, Black
Ridgeback Defense Sahara 300 Titanium Suppressor, 300 BLK, 6.75", HUB, Black
$ 895.00
$ 895.00

Ridgeback Defense Rhino X Inconel Suppressor, 5.56, 5", HUB, Raw

$ 695.00 $ 695.00
$ 695.00

  • Manufacturer
  • Model
  • Caliber
  • Type
  • Finish
  • Material
  • Size/Length
  • Item Weight
  • Diameter
  • Mount Type
Shipping eligibility

This product may be restricted in some states. Confirm your state before adding to cart.

Your state is eligible. This product can be shipped to .

Not in stock

Maybe this Product is not available Please check to Us Before Placing Order

UPC
261693018639
MPN
RBD-RHX-RAW

The Ridgeback Defense Rhino X is a 5" Inconel 5.56 can and the most affordable suppressor in Ridgeback's lineup. It's slim at 1.625", weighs about 12.5 oz, and Ridgeback rates it at 136 dB with a deep tone, which is very good for a K-length can.

Inconel makes it tough: Ridgeback rates it for full auto at 6 magazines in under a minute, with minimal flash and low back pressure. To keep the price down it ships with no mount; Ridgeback recommends a direct-thread or Plan-B style mount.

This listing is the Raw (Uncoated) finish, bare metal with no coating, which takes on a heat-tinted look as you shoot it. Each color is its own item, so the can you order is the color you get.

Why shooters pick the Rhino X

  • Ridgeback's best value can
  • 136 dB with a deep tone (maker rating)
  • Inconel, full-auto rated for 6 mags in under 1 minute
  • Slim 1.625" body, 5" long, about 12.5 oz
  • Minimal flash, low back pressure

Specifications

ManufacturerRidgeback Defense (Kentucky)
ModelRhino X
Caliber5.56 NATO / .223 Rem
MaterialInconel
Length5"
Diameter1.625"
Weight12.5 oz
MountRear thread 1-3/8x24 (HUB). No mount in the box.
FinishRaw (Uncoated)
Sound (maker rating)136 dB, deep tone
Back pressureLow
FlashMinimal
Full autoRated, 6 magazines in under 1 minute
Barrel length10.3" and longer
Max muzzle device depth1.7" (longer devices can hurt performance)
NFA itemYes, serial-number tracked

Will it fit your rifle?

  • The rear of the can is threaded 1-3/8x24 (HUB). You need a HUB mount for your barrel: a direct-thread mount that matches your barrel thread, or a Plan-B style adapter with a matching muzzle device.
  • No mount is included. Ask us and we'll match a mount to your barrel when you buy the can.
  • Ridgeback's preferred mounts for the Rhino X are a direct-thread mount or a Plan-B style mount.
  • It's a 5.56 can: do not use it with .30 caliber or larger cartridges.
  • Always check alignment before the first shot. We can check it for you at the counter.

Questions we get about this can

Why is the Rhino X less expensive?

It's a shorter, slimmer can and Ridgeback ships it without a mount to keep the cost down. It's still Inconel and full-auto rated.

Who makes it?

Ridgeback Defense, a Kentucky shop that designs and builds its own suppressors. Their Rhodie, Rhino and Sahara cans all use the common 1-3/8x24 HUB rear thread.

Buying a suppressor at Guns 2 Ammo in Mesa, AZ

Order online or in store, then finish your transfer at our Mesa shop. Since 2026 suppressors carry a $0 tax stamp, and you can choose a registered eForm 4 or a same-day transfer on a Form 4473. Buy it from us and there's no transfer fee: fingerprints, photos and paperwork are handled in store, and trust setup is available. Both options are explained on our NFA & Class III page.

Outside Arizona? We can ship to your local SOT dealer. Not available in CA, DC, DE, HI, IL, MA, NJ, NY or RI. Questions? Call (602) 715-2677.

Manufacturer Ridgeback Defense
Model Rhino X
Caliber 5.56 NATO / 223 Rem
Type Suppressor
Finish Raw (Uncoated)
Material Inconel
Size/Length 5"
Item Weight 12.5 oz
Diameter 1.625"
Mount Type 1-3/8x24 HUB
Ridgeback Defense Rhino X Inconel Suppressor, 5.56, 5", HUB, Raw
Ridgeback Defense Rhino X Inconel Suppressor, 5.56, 5", HUB, Raw
$ 695.00