Skip to Content
Ridgeback Defense Rhino X Inconel Suppressor, 5.56, 5", HUB, FDE

Price:

$ 695.00


Ridgeback Defense Rhino X Inconel Suppressor, 5.56, 5", HUB, Black
Ridgeback Defense Rhino X Inconel Suppressor, 5.56, 5", HUB, Black
$ 695.00
$ 695.00
Ridgeback Defense Rhino X Inconel Suppressor, 5.56, 5", HUB, Raw
Ridgeback Defense Rhino X Inconel Suppressor, 5.56, 5", HUB, Raw
$ 695.00
$ 695.00

Ridgeback Defense Rhino X Inconel Suppressor, 5.56, 5", HUB, FDE

$ 695.00 $ 695.00
$ 695.00

  • Manufacturer
  • Model
  • Caliber
  • Type
  • Finish
  • Material
  • Size/Length
  • Item Weight
  • Diameter
  • Mount Type
Shipping eligibility

This product may be restricted in some states. Confirm your state before adding to cart.

Your state is eligible. This product can be shipped to .

Not in stock

Maybe this Product is not available Please check to Us Before Placing Order

UPC
269859007015
MPN
RBD-RHX-FDE

The Ridgeback Defense Rhino X is a 5" Inconel 5.56 can and the most affordable suppressor in Ridgeback's lineup. It's slim at 1.625", weighs about 12.5 oz, and Ridgeback rates it at 136 dB with a deep tone, which is very good for a K-length can.

Inconel makes it tough: Ridgeback rates it for full auto at 6 magazines in under a minute, with minimal flash and low back pressure. To keep the price down it ships with no mount; Ridgeback recommends a direct-thread or Plan-B style mount.

This listing is the Flat Dark Earth finish. Each color is its own item, so the can you order is the color you get.

Why shooters pick the Rhino X

  • Ridgeback's best value can
  • 136 dB with a deep tone (maker rating)
  • Inconel, full-auto rated for 6 mags in under 1 minute
  • Slim 1.625" body, 5" long, about 12.5 oz
  • Minimal flash, low back pressure

Specifications

ManufacturerRidgeback Defense (Kentucky)
ModelRhino X
Caliber5.56 NATO / .223 Rem
MaterialInconel
Length5"
Diameter1.625"
Weight12.5 oz
MountRear thread 1-3/8x24 (HUB). No mount in the box.
FinishFlat Dark Earth
Sound (maker rating)136 dB, deep tone
Back pressureLow
FlashMinimal
Full autoRated, 6 magazines in under 1 minute
Barrel length10.3" and longer
Max muzzle device depth1.7" (longer devices can hurt performance)
NFA itemYes, serial-number tracked

Will it fit your rifle?

  • The rear of the can is threaded 1-3/8x24 (HUB). You need a HUB mount for your barrel: a direct-thread mount that matches your barrel thread, or a Plan-B style adapter with a matching muzzle device.
  • No mount is included. Ask us and we'll match a mount to your barrel when you buy the can.
  • Ridgeback's preferred mounts for the Rhino X are a direct-thread mount or a Plan-B style mount.
  • It's a 5.56 can: do not use it with .30 caliber or larger cartridges.
  • Always check alignment before the first shot. We can check it for you at the counter.

Questions we get about this can

Why is the Rhino X less expensive?

It's a shorter, slimmer can and Ridgeback ships it without a mount to keep the cost down. It's still Inconel and full-auto rated.

Who makes it?

Ridgeback Defense, a Kentucky shop that designs and builds its own suppressors. Their Rhodie, Rhino and Sahara cans all use the common 1-3/8x24 HUB rear thread.

Buying a suppressor at Guns 2 Ammo in Mesa, AZ

Order online or in store, then finish your transfer at our Mesa shop. Since 2026 suppressors carry a $0 tax stamp, and you can choose a registered eForm 4 or a same-day transfer on a Form 4473. Buy it from us and there's no transfer fee: fingerprints, photos and paperwork are handled in store, and trust setup is available. Both options are explained on our NFA & Class III page.

Outside Arizona? We can ship to your local SOT dealer. Not available in CA, DC, DE, HI, IL, MA, NJ, NY or RI. Questions? Call (602) 715-2677.

Manufacturer Ridgeback Defense
Model Rhino X
Caliber 5.56 NATO / 223 Rem
Type Suppressor
Finish Flat Dark Earth
Material Inconel
Size/Length 5"
Item Weight 12.5 oz
Diameter 1.625"
Mount Type 1-3/8x24 HUB
Ridgeback Defense Rhino X Inconel Suppressor, 5.56, 5", HUB, FDE
Ridgeback Defense Rhino X Inconel Suppressor, 5.56, 5", HUB, FDE
$ 695.00