Skip to Content
Ridgeback Defense Rhino S Titanium Suppressor, 5.56, 6", HUB, Raw

Price:

$ 895.00


Ridgeback Defense Rhino S Titanium Suppressor, 5.56, 6", HUB, FDE
Ridgeback Defense Rhino S Titanium Suppressor, 5.56, 6", HUB, FDE
$ 895.00
$ 895.00
Ridgeback Defense Rhino X Inconel Suppressor, 5.56, 5", HUB, Black
Ridgeback Defense Rhino X Inconel Suppressor, 5.56, 5", HUB, Black
$ 695.00
$ 695.00

Ridgeback Defense Rhino S Titanium Suppressor, 5.56, 6", HUB, Raw

$ 895.00 $ 895.00
$ 895.00

  • Manufacturer
  • Model
  • Caliber
  • Type
  • Finish
  • Material
  • Size/Length
  • Item Weight
  • Diameter
  • Mount Type
Shipping eligibility

This product may be restricted in some states. Confirm your state before adding to cart.

Your state is eligible. This product can be shipped to .

Not in stock

Maybe this Product is not available Please check to Us Before Placing Order

UPC
260895462509
MPN
RBD-RHS-RAW

The Ridgeback Defense Rhino S is a 6" titanium 5.56 can that weighs only about 9.5 oz. Ridgeback rates it at a 132 dB average, which puts it among the quietest cans in their lineup, while keeping back pressure low.

It's a lightweight pick for a 5.56 carbine or rifle that you carry a lot. Ridgeback says the Rhino S has the lowest flash of any titanium can they make, with mild sparking only under full auto, and rates it for 3 magazines in under a minute. It fits barrels 10.3" and longer.

This listing is the Raw (Uncoated) finish, bare metal with no coating, which takes on a heat-tinted look as you shoot it. Each color is its own item, so the can you order is the color you get.

Why shooters pick the Rhino S

  • About 9.5 oz of titanium
  • 132 dB average (maker rating)
  • Low back pressure
  • Lowest flash of Ridgeback's titanium cans
  • Full-auto rated: 3 mags in under 1 minute

Specifications

ManufacturerRidgeback Defense (Kentucky)
ModelRhino S
Caliber5.56 NATO / .223 Rem
MaterialTitanium
Length6"
Diameter1.75"
Weight9.5 oz
MountRear thread 1-3/8x24 (HUB). No mount in the box.
FinishRaw (Uncoated)
Sound (maker rating)132 dB average
Back pressureLow
FlashMild sparking under full auto
Full autoRated, 3 magazines in under 1 minute
Barrel length10.3" and longer
Max muzzle device depth1.7" (depth inside the can)
NFA itemYes, serial-number tracked

Will it fit your rifle?

  • The rear of the can is threaded 1-3/8x24 (HUB). You need a HUB mount for your barrel: a direct-thread mount that matches your barrel thread, or a Plan-B style adapter with a matching muzzle device.
  • No mount is included. Ask us and we'll match a mount to your barrel when you buy the can.
  • It's a 5.56 can: do not use it with .30 caliber or larger cartridges.
  • Always check alignment before the first shot. We can check it for you at the counter.

Questions we get about this can

Rhino S or Rhodie 6Ti?

Both are titanium 5.56 cans at about 9.5-10 oz. The Rhino S is 6" long and very quiet; the Rhodie 6Ti is 0.5" shorter and also handles 6mm. Either is a good light can for a carry rifle.

Who makes it?

Ridgeback Defense, a Kentucky shop that designs and builds its own suppressors. Their Rhodie, Rhino and Sahara cans all use the common 1-3/8x24 HUB rear thread.

Buying a suppressor at Guns 2 Ammo in Mesa, AZ

Order online or in store, then finish your transfer at our Mesa shop. Since 2026 suppressors carry a $0 tax stamp, and you can choose a registered eForm 4 or a same-day transfer on a Form 4473. Buy it from us and there's no transfer fee: fingerprints, photos and paperwork are handled in store, and trust setup is available. Both options are explained on our NFA & Class III page.

Outside Arizona? We can ship to your local SOT dealer. Not available in CA, DC, DE, HI, IL, MA, NJ, NY or RI. Questions? Call (602) 715-2677.

Manufacturer Ridgeback Defense
Model Rhino S
Caliber 5.56 NATO / 223 Rem
Type Suppressor
Finish Raw (Uncoated)
Material Titanium
Size/Length 6"
Item Weight 9.5 oz
Diameter 1.75"
Mount Type 1-3/8x24 HUB
Ridgeback Defense Rhino S Titanium Suppressor, 5.56, 6", HUB, Raw
Ridgeback Defense Rhino S Titanium Suppressor, 5.56, 6", HUB, Raw
$ 895.00