Skip to Content
Ridgeback Defense Rhino S Titanium Suppressor, 5.56, 6", HUB, Black

Price:

$ 895.00


Ridgeback Defense Rhodie 6J Haynes 282 Suppressor, 5.56/6mm, 4.5", HUB, FDE
Ridgeback Defense Rhodie 6J Haynes 282 Suppressor, 5.56/6mm, 4.5", HUB, FDE
$ 895.00
$ 895.00
Ridgeback Defense Rhino S Titanium Suppressor, 5.56, 6", HUB, FDE
Ridgeback Defense Rhino S Titanium Suppressor, 5.56, 6", HUB, FDE
$ 895.00
$ 895.00

Ridgeback Defense Rhino S Titanium Suppressor, 5.56, 6", HUB, Black

$ 895.00 $ 895.00
$ 895.00

  • Manufacturer
  • Model
  • Caliber
  • Type
  • Finish
  • Material
  • Size/Length
  • Item Weight
  • Diameter
  • Mount Type
Shipping eligibility

This product may be restricted in some states. Confirm your state before adding to cart.

Your state is eligible. This product can be shipped to .

Not in stock

Maybe this Product is not available Please check to Us Before Placing Order

UPC
266747364540
MPN
RBD-RHS-BLK

The Ridgeback Defense Rhino S is a 6" titanium 5.56 can that weighs only about 9.5 oz. Ridgeback rates it at a 132 dB average, which puts it among the quietest cans in their lineup, while keeping back pressure low.

It's a lightweight pick for a 5.56 carbine or rifle that you carry a lot. Ridgeback says the Rhino S has the lowest flash of any titanium can they make, with mild sparking only under full auto, and rates it for 3 magazines in under a minute. It fits barrels 10.3" and longer.

This listing is the Black finish. Each color is its own item, so the can you order is the color you get.

Why shooters pick the Rhino S

  • About 9.5 oz of titanium
  • 132 dB average (maker rating)
  • Low back pressure
  • Lowest flash of Ridgeback's titanium cans
  • Full-auto rated: 3 mags in under 1 minute

Specifications

ManufacturerRidgeback Defense (Kentucky)
ModelRhino S
Caliber5.56 NATO / .223 Rem
MaterialTitanium
Length6"
Diameter1.75"
Weight9.5 oz
MountRear thread 1-3/8x24 (HUB). No mount in the box.
FinishBlack
Sound (maker rating)132 dB average
Back pressureLow
FlashMild sparking under full auto
Full autoRated, 3 magazines in under 1 minute
Barrel length10.3" and longer
Max muzzle device depth1.7" (depth inside the can)
NFA itemYes, serial-number tracked

Will it fit your rifle?

  • The rear of the can is threaded 1-3/8x24 (HUB). You need a HUB mount for your barrel: a direct-thread mount that matches your barrel thread, or a Plan-B style adapter with a matching muzzle device.
  • No mount is included. Ask us and we'll match a mount to your barrel when you buy the can.
  • It's a 5.56 can: do not use it with .30 caliber or larger cartridges.
  • Always check alignment before the first shot. We can check it for you at the counter.

Questions we get about this can

Rhino S or Rhodie 6Ti?

Both are titanium 5.56 cans at about 9.5-10 oz. The Rhino S is 6" long and very quiet; the Rhodie 6Ti is 0.5" shorter and also handles 6mm. Either is a good light can for a carry rifle.

Who makes it?

Ridgeback Defense, a Kentucky shop that designs and builds its own suppressors. Their Rhodie, Rhino and Sahara cans all use the common 1-3/8x24 HUB rear thread.

Buying a suppressor at Guns 2 Ammo in Mesa, AZ

Order online or in store, then finish your transfer at our Mesa shop. Since 2026 suppressors carry a $0 tax stamp, and you can choose a registered eForm 4 or a same-day transfer on a Form 4473. Buy it from us and there's no transfer fee: fingerprints, photos and paperwork are handled in store, and trust setup is available. Both options are explained on our NFA & Class III page.

Outside Arizona? We can ship to your local SOT dealer. Not available in CA, DC, DE, HI, IL, MA, NJ, NY or RI. Questions? Call (602) 715-2677.

Manufacturer Ridgeback Defense
Model Rhino S
Caliber 5.56 NATO / 223 Rem
Type Suppressor
Finish Black
Material Titanium
Size/Length 6"
Item Weight 9.5 oz
Diameter 1.75"
Mount Type 1-3/8x24 HUB
Ridgeback Defense Rhino S Titanium Suppressor, 5.56, 6", HUB, Black
Ridgeback Defense Rhino S Titanium Suppressor, 5.56, 6", HUB, Black
$ 895.00