Skip to Content
Ridgeback Defense Rhodie 6J Haynes 282 Suppressor, 5.56/6mm, 4.5", HUB, Black

Price:

$ 895.00


Ridgeback Defense Rhodie 6K Inconel Suppressor, 5.56/6mm, 4.5", HUB, Raw
Ridgeback Defense Rhodie 6K Inconel Suppressor, 5.56/6mm, 4.5", HUB, Raw
$ 795.00
$ 795.00
Ridgeback Defense Rhodie 6J Haynes 282 Suppressor, 5.56/6mm, 4.5", HUB, FDE
Ridgeback Defense Rhodie 6J Haynes 282 Suppressor, 5.56/6mm, 4.5", HUB, FDE
$ 895.00
$ 895.00

Ridgeback Defense Rhodie 6J Haynes 282 Suppressor, 5.56/6mm, 4.5", HUB, Black

$ 895.00 $ 895.00
$ 895.00

  • Manufacturer
  • Model
  • Caliber
  • Type
  • Finish
  • Material
  • Size/Length
  • Item Weight
  • Diameter
  • Mount Type
Shipping eligibility

This product may be restricted in some states. Confirm your state before adding to cart.

Your state is eligible. This product can be shipped to .

Not in stock

Maybe this Product is not available Please check to Us Before Placing Order

UPC
261108801566
MPN
RBD-RH6J-BLK

The Ridgeback Defense Rhodie 6J is the short Rhodie built from Haynes 282, a high-temperature nickel superalloy. It's 4.5" long, 1.75" wide and about 13.5 oz, and it's the Rhodie Ridgeback rates for the shortest barrels: 7.5" and up.

Very short barrels are hard on a suppressor because the blast hits the first baffle with more heat and pressure. That's where the 6J's Haynes 282 earns its place. Ridgeback measured 136 dB on an 11.5" SOLGW MK1 (5-shot average), with very low back pressure and full-auto rating.

This listing is the Black finish. Each color is its own item, so the can you order is the color you get.

Why shooters pick the Rhodie 6J

  • Haynes 282 superalloy for heat and short barrels
  • Rated for barrels 7.5" and longer
  • 136 dB on an 11.5" SOLGW MK1 (maker test)
  • Very low back pressure, full-auto rated
  • 4.5" long, about 13.5 oz

Specifications

ManufacturerRidgeback Defense (Kentucky)
ModelRhodie 6J
Caliber5.56 NATO / .223 Rem and 6mm
MaterialHaynes 282
Length4.5"
Diameter1.75"
Weight13.5 oz
MountRear thread 1-3/8x24 (HUB). No mount in the box.
FinishBlack
Sound (maker test)136 dB, 5-shot average, 11.5" SOLGW MK1
Back pressureVery low
Full autoRated
Barrel length7.5" and longer
Max muzzle device depth1.2" (depth inside the can)
NFA itemYes, serial-number tracked

Will it fit your rifle?

  • The rear of the can is threaded 1-3/8x24 (HUB). You need a HUB mount for your barrel: a direct-thread mount that matches your barrel thread, or a Plan-B style adapter with a matching muzzle device.
  • No mount is included. Ask us and we'll match a mount to your barrel when you buy the can.
  • Ridgeback lists these mounts as compatible: a short direct-thread mount, Plan-B flash hider, AAC flange-indexing direct thread, Rearden single-port brake or angled spade, Dominion, and the Comstock compact flash hider. Ridgeback notes the Comstock compact brake or micro brake may cause sparking.
  • It's a 5.56/6mm can: do not use it with .30 caliber or larger cartridges.
  • Always check alignment before the first shot. We can check it for you at the counter.

Questions we get about this can

Why pick the 6J over the 6K?

Both are 4.5" Rhodies. The 6J is made from Haynes 282 and is rated down to 7.5" barrels, so it's the one for very short 5.56 pistols and SBRs. The Inconel 6K is rated for 10.3" and longer and costs less.

Who makes it?

Ridgeback Defense, a Kentucky shop that designs and builds its own suppressors. Their Rhodie, Rhino and Sahara cans all use the common 1-3/8x24 HUB rear thread.

Buying a suppressor at Guns 2 Ammo in Mesa, AZ

Order online or in store, then finish your transfer at our Mesa shop. Since 2026 suppressors carry a $0 tax stamp, and you can choose a registered eForm 4 or a same-day transfer on a Form 4473. Buy it from us and there's no transfer fee: fingerprints, photos and paperwork are handled in store, and trust setup is available. Both options are explained on our NFA & Class III page.

Outside Arizona? We can ship to your local SOT dealer. Not available in CA, DC, DE, HI, IL, MA, NJ, NY or RI. Questions? Call (602) 715-2677.

Manufacturer Ridgeback Defense
Model Rhodie 6J
Caliber 5.56 NATO / 223 Rem
Type Suppressor
Finish Black
Material Haynes 282
Size/Length 4.5"
Item Weight 13.5 oz
Diameter 1.75"
Mount Type 1-3/8x24 HUB
Ridgeback Defense Rhodie 6J Haynes 282 Suppressor, 5.56/6mm, 4.5", HUB, Black
Ridgeback Defense Rhodie 6J Haynes 282 Suppressor, 5.56/6mm, 4.5", HUB, Black
$ 895.00