Skip to Content
Ridgeback Defense Rhodie 6K Inconel Suppressor, 5.56/6mm, 4.5", HUB, FDE

Price:

$ 795.00


Ridgeback Defense Rhodie 6K Inconel Suppressor, 5.56/6mm, 4.5", HUB, Black
Ridgeback Defense Rhodie 6K Inconel Suppressor, 5.56/6mm, 4.5", HUB, Black
$ 795.00
$ 795.00
Ridgeback Defense Rhodie 6K Inconel Suppressor, 5.56/6mm, 4.5", HUB, Raw
Ridgeback Defense Rhodie 6K Inconel Suppressor, 5.56/6mm, 4.5", HUB, Raw
$ 795.00
$ 795.00

Ridgeback Defense Rhodie 6K Inconel Suppressor, 5.56/6mm, 4.5", HUB, FDE

$ 795.00 $ 795.00
$ 795.00

  • Manufacturer
  • Model
  • Caliber
  • Type
  • Finish
  • Material
  • Size/Length
  • Item Weight
  • Diameter
  • Mount Type
Shipping eligibility

This product may be restricted in some states. Confirm your state before adding to cart.

Your state is eligible. This product can be shipped to .

Not in stock

Maybe this Product is not available Please check to Us Before Placing Order

UPC
262122830686
MPN
RBD-RH6K-FDE

The Ridgeback Defense Rhodie 6K is the short Rhodie: 4.5" long, 1.75" wide and about 12.5 oz of Inconel. It's made for shooters who want a suppressed SBR or short carbine that still handles like an unsuppressed one.

Ridgeback measured it at 136-138 dB on a SOLGW MK1 (5-shot average) with very low back pressure, and rates it for full auto at 6 magazines in one minute. Put it on a 10.3" or longer 5.56 or 6mm barrel and you add very little length to the rifle.

This listing is the Flat Dark Earth finish. Each color is its own item, so the can you order is the color you get.

Why shooters pick the Rhodie 6K

  • Only 4.5" long: keeps short rifles short
  • 136-138 dB on a SOLGW MK1 (maker test)
  • Very low back pressure
  • Inconel, full-auto rated for 6 mags in 1 minute
  • 1.75" diameter, about 12.5 oz

Specifications

ManufacturerRidgeback Defense (Kentucky)
ModelRhodie 6K
Caliber5.56 NATO / .223 Rem and 6mm
MaterialInconel
Length4.5"
Diameter1.75"
Weight12.5 oz
MountRear thread 1-3/8x24 (HUB). No mount in the box.
FinishFlat Dark Earth
Sound (maker test)136-138 dB, 5-shot average, SOLGW MK1
Back pressureVery low
Full autoRated, 6 magazines in 1 minute
Barrel length10.3" and longer
Max muzzle device depth1.2" (depth inside the can)
NFA itemYes, serial-number tracked

Will it fit your rifle?

  • The rear of the can is threaded 1-3/8x24 (HUB). You need a HUB mount for your barrel: a direct-thread mount that matches your barrel thread, or a Plan-B style adapter with a matching muzzle device.
  • No mount is included. Ask us and we'll match a mount to your barrel when you buy the can.
  • It's a 5.56/6mm can: do not use it with .30 caliber or larger cartridges.
  • Always check alignment before the first shot. We can check it for you at the counter.

Questions we get about this can

Rhodie 6K or Rhodie 6?

The 6K is 1" shorter and about 3 oz lighter. The full-size Rhodie 6 is quieter (Ridgeback rates it at 132 dB). Pick the 6K for the shortest setup and the Rhodie 6 for the quietest one.

Who makes it?

Ridgeback Defense, a Kentucky shop that designs and builds its own suppressors. Their Rhodie, Rhino and Sahara cans all use the common 1-3/8x24 HUB rear thread.

Buying a suppressor at Guns 2 Ammo in Mesa, AZ

Order online or in store, then finish your transfer at our Mesa shop. Since 2026 suppressors carry a $0 tax stamp, and you can choose a registered eForm 4 or a same-day transfer on a Form 4473. Buy it from us and there's no transfer fee: fingerprints, photos and paperwork are handled in store, and trust setup is available. Both options are explained on our NFA & Class III page.

Outside Arizona? We can ship to your local SOT dealer. Not available in CA, DC, DE, HI, IL, MA, NJ, NY or RI. Questions? Call (602) 715-2677.

Manufacturer Ridgeback Defense
Model Rhodie 6K
Caliber 5.56 NATO / 223 Rem
Type Suppressor
Finish Flat Dark Earth
Material Inconel
Size/Length 4.5"
Item Weight 12.5 oz
Diameter 1.75"
Mount Type 1-3/8x24 HUB
Ridgeback Defense Rhodie 6K Inconel Suppressor, 5.56/6mm, 4.5", HUB, FDE
Ridgeback Defense Rhodie 6K Inconel Suppressor, 5.56/6mm, 4.5", HUB, FDE
$ 795.00