Skip to Content
Ridgeback Defense Rhodie 6 Inconel Suppressor, 5.56/6mm, 5.5", HUB, Raw

Price:

$ 895.00


Ridgeback Defense Rhodie 6 Inconel Suppressor, 5.56/6mm, 5.5", HUB, FDE
Ridgeback Defense Rhodie 6 Inconel Suppressor, 5.56/6mm, 5.5", HUB, FDE
$ 895.00
$ 895.00
Ridgeback Defense Rhodie 6Ti Titanium Suppressor, 5.56/6mm, 5.5", HUB, Black
Ridgeback Defense Rhodie 6Ti Titanium Suppressor, 5.56/6mm, 5.5", HUB, Black
$ 895.00
$ 895.00

Ridgeback Defense Rhodie 6 Inconel Suppressor, 5.56/6mm, 5.5", HUB, Raw

$ 895.00 $ 895.00
$ 895.00

  • Manufacturer
  • Model
  • Caliber
  • Type
  • Finish
  • Material
  • Size/Length
  • Item Weight
  • Diameter
  • Mount Type
Shipping eligibility

This product may be restricted in some states. Confirm your state before adding to cart.

Your state is eligible. This product can be shipped to .

Not in stock

Maybe this Product is not available Please check to Us Before Placing Order

UPC
262884233077
MPN
RBD-RH6-RAW

The Ridgeback Defense Rhodie 6 is the quietest can in Ridgeback's lineup: the maker rates it at 132 dB and calls its back pressure the lowest of any Ridgeback suppressor. It's an Inconel can built for 5.56 and 6mm rifles, 5.5" long and 1.75" wide, with a deep, smooth tone and very little flash.

Inconel is the alloy you pick when the rifle gets run hard. The Rhodie 6 is full-auto rated and is made for short barrels as well as carbines, so it's a good fit for a 10.3" or 11.5" SBR, a 12.5" or 14.5" carbine, or a 16" rifle that you want quiet without choking the gas system.

This listing is the Raw (Uncoated) finish, bare metal with no coating, which takes on a heat-tinted look as you shoot it. Each color is its own item, so the can you order is the color you get.

Why shooters pick the Rhodie 6

  • Ridgeback's quietest can: rated 132 dB
  • Lowest back pressure in the Ridgeback lineup
  • Inconel construction, full-auto rated
  • 5.5" long, 1.75" diameter, about 15.5-16 oz
  • Works on barrels 10.3" and longer

Specifications

ManufacturerRidgeback Defense (Kentucky)
ModelRhodie 6
Caliber5.56 NATO / .223 Rem and 6mm
MaterialInconel
Length5.5"
Diameter1.75"
Weight15.5-16 oz
MountRear thread 1-3/8x24 (HUB). No mount in the box.
FinishRaw (Uncoated)
Sound (maker rating)132 dB
Back pressureLowest in the Ridgeback lineup
Full autoRated
Barrel length10.3" and longer
Max muzzle device depth1.5" (depth inside the can, not overall length of the device)
NFA itemYes, serial-number tracked

Will it fit your rifle?

  • The rear of the can is threaded 1-3/8x24 (HUB). You need a HUB mount for your barrel: a direct-thread mount that matches your barrel thread, or a Plan-B style adapter with a matching muzzle device.
  • No mount is included. Ask us and we'll match a mount to your barrel when you buy the can.
  • It's a 5.56/6mm can: do not use it with .30 caliber or larger cartridges.
  • Always check alignment before the first shot. We can check it for you at the counter.

Questions we get about this can

Rhodie 6 or Rhodie 6Ti?

Same size and shape. The Inconel Rhodie 6 weighs about 15.5-16 oz and is the one for fast strings and full auto. The titanium 6Ti is about 9.5-10 oz and is the lighter pick for carrying.

Who makes it?

Ridgeback Defense, a Kentucky shop that designs and builds its own suppressors. Their Rhodie, Rhino and Sahara cans all use the common 1-3/8x24 HUB rear thread.

Buying a suppressor at Guns 2 Ammo in Mesa, AZ

Order online or in store, then finish your transfer at our Mesa shop. Since 2026 suppressors carry a $0 tax stamp, and you can choose a registered eForm 4 or a same-day transfer on a Form 4473. Buy it from us and there's no transfer fee: fingerprints, photos and paperwork are handled in store, and trust setup is available. Both options are explained on our NFA & Class III page.

Outside Arizona? We can ship to your local SOT dealer. Not available in CA, DC, DE, HI, IL, MA, NJ, NY or RI. Questions? Call (602) 715-2677.

Manufacturer Ridgeback Defense
Model Rhodie 6
Caliber 5.56 NATO / 223 Rem
Type Suppressor
Finish Raw (Uncoated)
Material Inconel
Size/Length 5.5"
Item Weight 15.5-16 oz
Diameter 1.75"
Mount Type 1-3/8x24 HUB
Ridgeback Defense Rhodie 6 Inconel Suppressor, 5.56/6mm, 5.5", HUB, Raw
Ridgeback Defense Rhodie 6 Inconel Suppressor, 5.56/6mm, 5.5", HUB, Raw
$ 895.00