Skip to Content
Dead Air Sierra 5 KM Suppressor, 5.56 with KeyMo Mount

Price:

$ 839.00


REARDEN 10262 ATLAS CHARLIE    NITRIDE
REARDEN 10262 ATLAS CHARLIE NITRIDE
$ 98.10
$ 98.10
Ruger Security-9 Compact, 9mm, 10+1, Black
Ruger Security-9 Compact, 9mm, 10+1, Black
$ 310.80
$ 310.80

Dead Air Sierra 5 KM Suppressor, 5.56 with KeyMo Mount

$ 839.00 $ 839.00
$ 839.00

  • Manufacturer
  • Model
  • Caliber
  • Type
  • Size/Length
  • Item Weight
  • Diameter
  • Mount Type
Shipping eligibility

This product may be restricted in some states. Confirm your state before adding to cart.

Your state is eligible. This product can be shipped to .

Not in stock

Maybe this Product is not available Please check to Us Before Placing Order

UPC
810128160001
MPN
SIERRA5KM

The Dead Air Sierra 5 is a dedicated 5.56 suppressor built for people who actually run their AR-15s hard. It's short, rated for full-auto fire and light enough at 10.8 ounces that your carbine still handles like a carbine. This version comes as a complete kit with Dead Air's KeyMo quick-detach mount and a 1/2x28 KeyMo flash hider, so it's ready to go on a standard AR barrel out of the box.

KeyMo is what makes the Sierra 5 easy to live with. The flash hider stays on the rifle, and the can locks onto it with a quick twist and comes off just as fast, with no wrenches and no fighting a hot direct-thread can. Put KeyMo muzzle devices on your other 5.56 rifles and one Sierra 5 can serve all of them. At 4.87" long bare and 6.27" with the mount, it adds little length to a 14.5" or 16" barrel.

Why shooters pick the Sierra 5 KM

  • Dedicated 5.56 design, rated for full-auto with no barrel length restriction
  • Stellite baffles and a stainless steel tube built for hard use
  • Compact: 4.87" bare, 6.27" with KeyMo
  • 10.8 oz bare, 15.4 oz with mount
  • KeyMo quick-detach mount plus 1/2x28 flash hider included
  • Easy to share between rifles with KeyMo muzzle devices

Specifications

ManufacturerDead Air Silencers
ModelSierra 5 (KeyMo)
Caliber5.56 NATO / .223 Rem
UseSemi-auto and full-auto rated
Length4.87" (bare), 6.27" with KeyMo mount
Weight10.8 oz (bare), 15.4 oz with KeyMo mount
Diameter1.5"
MountKeyMo quick-detach; KeyMo adapter and 1/2x28 KeyMo flash hider included
MaterialsStellite baffles, stainless steel tube
FinishBlack Cerakote
Maker part #SIERRA5KM
NFA itemYes, serial-number tracked

Questions we get about the Sierra 5

What comes in the box?

The Sierra 5 suppressor, a KeyMo adapter and a 1/2x28 KeyMo flash hider, so it's ready to mount on a standard AR-15 barrel.

Can I run it on a short barrel or full-auto?

Yes. The Sierra 5 is a dedicated 5.56 can rated for full-auto fire. Ask us about your exact barrel length and gas setup.

Can I move it between rifles?

Yes. Put a KeyMo flash hider or muzzle device on each rifle and the can clicks on and off in seconds.

Buying a suppressor at Guns 2 Ammo in Mesa, AZ

Order online or in store, then finish your transfer at our Mesa shop. Since 2026 suppressors carry a $0 tax stamp, and you can choose a registered eForm 4 or a same-day transfer on a Form 4473. Buy it from us and there's no transfer fee: fingerprints, photos and paperwork are handled in store, and trust setup is available. Both options are explained on our NFA & Class III page.

Outside Arizona? We can ship to your local SOT dealer. Not available in suppressor-restricted states. Questions? Call (602) 715-2677.

Manufacturer Dead Air
Model Sierra 5
Caliber 5.56 NATO / 223 Rem
Type Silencer
Size/Length 6.27"
Item Weight 15.4 oz
Diameter 1.5"
Mount Type KeyMo (1/2x28 flash hider included)
Dead Air Sierra 5 KM Suppressor, 5.56 with KeyMo Mount
Dead Air Sierra 5 KM Suppressor, 5.56 with KeyMo Mount
$ 839.00